Wednesday, July 30, 2014

Excited For Florida

Last night me and my best friend out mani's/pedi's before Florida!!
I wanted to write out my feelings and thoughts about this upcoming trip for when I can't remember all I was thinking about before this trip!  For looking back purposes!  Because this blog is to store memories :) (Also note that i'm not bragging, just expressing my feelings!)

My trip is in the signal digits away and i'm just sooooooooo excited!!  I feel like the closer it gets the more excited I get! :-)  It's crazy thinking that this all just came out of an idea!  Kayleen had posted a throwback picture of her and her family on the beach in Florida and her missing Florida.  Then her cousins that live in FL said that she is always welcome to stay with them.  So we kinda talked about it and then I decided to look at flights to see if there was a cheap flight because that would be the only way it would happen!  And to my surprise the round trip cost wasn't too bad.  After talking it over with family and many weeks of thinking about it, figuring out the flights and working everything out we finally booked our flights on June 18th, a little over 2 months before our trip!

The main feeling I am feeling is just pure excitement!  I feel so proud/blessed that Kayleen and I are both able to afford this trip and be able to take it.  I think it was good that we took advantage of this opportunity while we are young, have money and aern't tied down by anything!  This trip is not only going to be good bonding time for us and we will make some great memories together and I wouldn't want to take this trip with anyone but her!

I'm excited for this trip and hope the trip doesn't go by TOO quickly!! :)

Tuesday, July 29, 2014

Summer 2014 Bucket List Update

I thought I would do a post about my progress on my Summer 2014 bucket list!  Several have been done, but a handful hasn't!  Still got some time though!!!  What have you checked off your summer bucket list?  I would love to know :)

  • Go to J Cupcakes!  Been wanting to go here forever! Not yet :(  
  • Go to G Cupcakes!  Same as above! Not yet :(  
  • Another trip with Kayleen? This is happening in August!  FLORIDA :D
  • Go to Chipotle Not yet :(  
  • Go to Ho-Hot Not yet :(  
  • Take Kayleen to Olive Garden!! Not yet :(  
  • Walk or Bike Ride at Monohey (Hopefully more then once!  Dad has pass!) Not yet! 
  • Sleepovers with Kayleen!!!  DONE!  Had a couple of these :)
  • Mall shopping trips! (x2) DONE!
  • Go to Old Market with Kayleen! Not yet :(  
  • Go to the movies! DONE!
  • Go to the zoo with Kayleen!  DONENot with Kayleen, with my family, but still counts! :)
  • Go to Cheddars DONE!  Went with Grandma in April :)
  • Go through Tours Of Homes Didn't end up happening :(
  • Family Vacations (x2) Not going to happen :(
  • Red Mango Trip! (x2) .....it's not close to us anymore :( 1/2 so far!
  • Go to Steak N Shake!!! (None in Nebraska...boo!) Not yet :(  
  • Go to Juice Stop Not yet :(  

Monday, July 28, 2014

A Day At The Zoo

Yesterday my family and I went to the zoo!  I haven't been to this zoo in over a year and the rest of my family hasn't been there in years!!  I was so excited and it was a blast!  I also took a lot of pictures so brace yourself for that:)  Also I'll let the pictures do the talking today!






















Have a great Monday!

Thursday, July 24, 2014

Happy Birthday Mom


Happy Birthday Shout-out to my mom!  Love you!!


Tuesday, July 22, 2014

Sunset Puctures

Happy Tuesday Everyone!!  This summer I've taken a lot of pictures of sunsets :).  Idk if they've been extra pretty of if I've just noticed them but here they are!  Hope you enjoy them as much as I do!

Also, I always think of my Grandpa when I see pretty sunsets.  I feel like that is his sign to me that he is always with me.  I saw a gorgeous sunset the night after he passed and ever since then I see them all the time and are obsessed with them <3 









Monday, July 21, 2014

This Past Week In Pictures

Monday July 14th
I worked 7 to 1pm and then relaxed at home the rest of the afternoon.  
Around 6pm I went over to Kayleens.
We hung out, talked for awhile and then we went for a walk with her dog!
There was such a pretty sunset on our walk!

After the walk we hung out on her patio, had some ice cream and jello cake, talked a bunch more and just hung out until I headed home around 10pm!
It was a great night with great company!  It was just a relaxing easy-going type of evening which was nice!!

This definitely has to be a new favorite picture of us!!

Tuesday July 15th
I worked 8:30 to 4:30 so it was a long day but i was back in my room that i've worked in the majority of the summer and back to the same old routine so it was nice!  Sadly I took no pictures since all I did was worked all day!!

Wednesday July 16th
Another long day!  I worked 8:30 to 5pm.  The only pictures I took was of the sunset!

I don't know what it is about these sunsets this summer!  Either they are extra pretty, i've noticed them more or I just am in love with my iPhone camera because I take soooooo many sunset pictures!

Thursday July 17th
A long and busy day and I didn't even work!!

I was not on the schedule to work on Thursday so I decided to take advantage of the day off (instead of being annoyed with the lack of hours) and go see my Grandma who I haven't gotten a chance to spend a lot of time with this summer due to being so busy working all the time!!

I got up early (6AM early) and went to my dads to ride with him to my Grandma's.  I hung out for awhile, made labels for my Grandma and loaded the car before we went out for the morning.  We dropped off things at a recycling center and GodWIll and then grabbed some yummy brunch at Village Inn and then went to Kohls.  After that we relaxed for about an hour before my friend Jenn from college got me to spend the afternoon together!

(Don't ask me why the water is so green!)
We went to the zoo!  It was a fun afternoon!  After that we went to Scooters to get refreshments before me heading back to my grandmas and then back to dads and then I drove back to my moms!
I got a little time to relax and eat dinner before Kayleen got me!  I went with her to a church group hang out (I went with her to a service with this church group 2 weeks ago).  I met some people I met last time and some new people!  We played beach volleyball (which I am in love with currently), hung out and talked to some people, kicked the soccer ball around, had some snacks and played more beach volleyball!  It was a fun night!
I finally got home shortly after 11pm and was asleep a little before midnight!  Going to bed late thinking I could sleep in the next morning since I wasn't scheduled to work til 3!

Friday July 18th
I heard my phone vibrate at 6:30am and saw it was a group text from my boss asking if anyone could come in at 8 or 9am.  I decided that I would set an alarm for 7:30am and if noone responded and if my boss still needed someone to work then I would agree to work at 9am.  An hour passed with noone else replying so I got up and agreed to work!  I was a little lacking on sleep but with a little caffeine I made it through!  I work 9 to 5:15pm!
I got home relaxed, ate dinner, watched some Youtube and watched a firework show our town put on that we could see from our deck!  By then it was 10:30 and I was more then ready for bed!!

Popular Posts



Jamie’s Journey Through Life
 
Designed by Munchkin Land Designs • Copyright 2013 • All Rights Reserved